Sale!

Stearic Acid 2 LBS Cosmetic Grade

Out of stock

$181.99 $121.75

SKU: B0163HYGPS Category:

Description

Features:

  • Cosmetic Grade Serves as an emulsifier when neutralized
  • Suitable for natural/green formulations
  • Great to use in soap making, candles, cosmetics
  • Vegetable source fatty acid is to thicken and stabilize emulsions

Publisher: mollys products

Details: Vegetable-based, non-animal derived product * 2-Year Shelf-Life from the date of manufacture kept at ambient temperatures unopened. * No Genetically Modified Organisms (GMO’s) * Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy/Transmissible Spongiform Encephalopathy (BSE/TSE) free * No animal testing performed on/during any part of the product process * Peanut, tree nut, wheat, grain, dairy, eggs, fish and gluten free * No Residual Solvents * Registered for REACh * Refer to MSDS as a guideline for Safety, Handling and Storage information Stearic acid is the naturally occurring fatty acid that is a waxy solid and comes in forms of flakes or beads (form does not affect product’s quality). Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature after palmitic acid and has an enormous variety of uses as an ingredient in cosmetics and industrial products. It is extracted from vegetable fats and some oils (mostly palm or coconut). It is also used as a lubricant (in shaving crèmes and deodorants), to change the consistency and melting temperature of a product (in candles, lotions). Stearic acid is extensively utilized in the production of candles. It is used to harden the wax and strengthen the candle. It also has an impact on the melting point of the wax, improving the durability and consistency of the candle. Stearic acid is also used in the production of soap; it hardens soaps. It gives products (shampoos/body washes, crèmes) a pearly color when used in combination with lye (NaOH or similar products to raise pH). Improves consistency of the finished products.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid 2 LBS Cosmetic Grade”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *