Sale!

Glyceryl Oleate – 4.2fl oz

Out of stock

$22.99 $14.75

SKU: B00WJ3C8H4 Category:

Description

Brand: MakingCosmetics

Features:

  • Glyceryl oleate is the monoester of glycerin and oleic acid
  • Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
  • High-quality product from the USA
  • Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., an ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier

Details: Description: Glyceryl oleate is the monoester of glycerin and oleic acid. It’s part of the hair lipids and skin lipids and has re-fating properties. Used as emulsifier and nonionic co-surfactant in various skin and hair care products. Creates water-in-oil emulsions (HLB value 3.5) but can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil-in-water formulations. Saponification value: 160-180. Pale yellow soft solid, becomes liquid at temperatures above 21°C (70°F), bland odor. Soluble in oil. CAS: 25496-72-4 INCI Name: Glyceryl oleate Properties: Emulsifies water and oil phase to form water-in-oil emulsions. Acts as stabilizer and thickener in oil-in-water formulations. Widely used as re-fatting agent in shower gels and hair shampoos Use: Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas. Typical use level: 0.5-3%. If used in surfactant systems, typical use level is 0.5-1% which should still keep shampoos clear and transparent. For external use only. Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, hair pomades.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glyceryl Oleate – 4.2fl oz”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *